Thursday, February 18, 2010

Christian Bale

THIS YEAR'S EYE CANDY


Date of Birth: January 30, 1974, Haverford, West Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale
Height: 6'

The 10th Anniversary issue of "Entertainment Weekly" crowned Christian Bale as one of the "Top 8 Most Powerful Cult Figures" of the past decade.

EW also called Bale one of the "Most Creative People in Entertainment" after his brilliant turn as the psychopathic yuppie serial killer in American Psycho (2000).

"Premiere" lauded him as one of the "Hottest Leading Men Under 30".

Filmography :

- Public Enemies (2009)
- Terminator Salvation (2009)
- The Dark Knight (2008)
- 3:10 to Yuma (2007)
- I'm Not There (2007)
- The Prestige (2006)
- Rescue Dawn (2006)
- The New World (2005)
- Harsh Times (2005)
- Batman Begins (2005) (VG) (voice)
- Batman Begins (2005)
- Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004) (voice: English version)
- Maquinista, El (2004)
- Equilibrium (2002)
- Reign of Fire (2002)
- Laurel Canyon (2002)
- Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
- Shaft (2000)
- American Psycho (2000)
- Mary, Mother of Jesus (1999) (TV)
- A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999)
- All the Little Animals (1998)
- Velvet Goldmine (1998)
- Metroland (1997)
- Pocahontas (1997) (VG)
- The Secret Agent (1996)
- The Portrait of a Lady (1996)
- Pocahontas (1995) (voice)
- Little Women (1994)
- Prince of Jutland (1994)
- Swing Kids (1993)
- Newsies (1992)
- A Murder of Quality (1991) (TV)
- Treasure Island (1990) (TV)
- Henry V (1989)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Mio min Mio (1987)
- "Heart of the Country" (1987) (mini) TV Series
- Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna (1986) (TV)

(Looking for suggestions for female actresses or musicians)

3 comments:

L.T. Elliot said...

I've been a Christian B. fan since Newsies. ;)

Lori-ann said...

"I'm not wearing hockey pants." ...

Jaime Theler said...

Gotta love Christian Bale. Niiice!